Jay Electronica – The Announcement & Shiny Suit Theory feat. Jay-Z & The Dream

The Announcement feat. JFK
Shiny Suit Theory feat. Jay-Z & The Dream

Yup Jay Electronica got signed to Roc Nation. It’s about to be a problem! Lyrics for “The Announcement” after the jump as well.

My view is aerial
Your crew inferior
My crew imperial
Mc Killers
Milk & Serial
Get it?
Forget it.
You’ll still be connecting the dots with smoking holes in your fitted
Those that got it be all at the shows throwing fits
The light from the dynasty sign froze all of the critics and nary a soul got on they frog toes ribbit

Shhh…
Was the night before the coming
Sugar plum candy coated lines for the dummies
Decoded hieroglyphics in the shrines for the mummies
We ain’t illuminati but out eye is on the money

My minds on the scripture
It’s beautiful, i see every line on the picture
So when the leaves Russel and the **** Crowes winter just know that the Black Gods mingled a bit
Then the fingers got pricked
Then the single got picked
Man I’m living out my brain I don’t dream about shit.
If I say dream, I mean Dream, Fresh not Hampton
I got a date with destiny I’m definitely not cancelling

Romancing
The Stone
The Roc
The Throne
The Elegant Celebration sent tremors through every nation
The Stars aligned like cars at grand central station

Elevation
Yours Truly,
My duty in obligation: The newly appointed ruler who moved with no observation like W.D.
Say my name on a record, W.W.III
I’ll put you niggas in a box like the WB
Here’s a footnote on the Blueprint
Whoms ****ing with We?
Yeah
Bad grammar
Widescreen panorama
Paranormal activity seen in the camera

So if you want that turmoil
I’ll twitter facebook YouTube worldstar you
Rap radar nah right 2dopeboy you
Your plans is foiled
Your guns is borrowed
We living in tomorrow
A tissue for your sorrows

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s